USuniversitiesrankingsupdated

US Universities Rankings

Source: OneMinuteClass

US Universities Rankings give an idea about the programs in teh USA. One of the most popular study abroad destinations, the United States is known for many Ivy League Universities. It is the home to the best, top-ranked universities in the world. The universities in the United States are known for their quality education and research-oriented learning approach all across the globe.

Throughout the years, US universities have made it to the list of top-ranking universities in the world. The US has the best engineering schools, business, and management schools and the top universities to study arts. Some of the Top 50 universities in the world such as Harvard University, Stanford University, John Hopkins University, UCLA and many more are based out of the US. Many universities have multiple streams for Bachelor’s, Masters and Ph.D. programs. Streams such as engineering, management, arts, law etc are preferred by the students to study in the US.

US Universities Rankings 2019

The rankings of universities are based on various parameters and this ranking is ordered by the organization that performs these tasks.

Generally, these are done my newspapers, magazines, websites or academicians.

UniversitiesTimes Higher Education Ranking (2020)Shanghai Jiao Tong University Ranking (2018)QS Rankings (2020)Best Global Universities Rankings (2018)
Stanford University4223
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)5452
California Institute of Technology - Caltech2926
Harvard University7131
Princeton University66139
Yale University8121710
University of Chicago9101014
Johns Hopkins University12182410
University of Pennsylvania11161519
University of California, Berkeley135284
Columbia University168188
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)17113513
Duke University20262521
Cornell University19121423
University of Michigan21272117
Carnegie Mellon University27914877
Northwestern University22253124
New York University29323928
University of Washington26146810
University of California, San Diego31154516
Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)38797271
University of Texas at Austin38406532
University of Wisconsin Madison51285631
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign48417551
University of California, Santa Barbara524613528
Brown University531015692
Washington University in St. Louis542010032
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill56308334
University of California, Davis599610052
Purdue University6470100103
University of Southern California666011562
Ohio State University71948946
University of Minnesota Twin Cities7137-42
Boston University74709339
Pennsylvania State University81749566
University of Maryland825112650
Emory University8410114871
Rice University86708781
Michigan State University9310114181
University of California Irvine (UCI)9683-75
Dartmouth College99201183224
University of Virginia107151192107
Georgetown University109201226279
University of Pittsburgh1109013648
University of Colorado at Boulder1143819044
Vanderbilt University1215019567
Arizona State University123101212134
Case Western Reserve University132101186146
Indiana University Bloomington146101323129
Tufts University152151237173
University of Florida1568618095
University of Arizona15910124677
University of Rochester163151184111
University of California, Santa Cruz16710133647
Texas A&M University171151203118
University of Notre Dame173201212181
Rutgers University17610128397
The University of Alabama at Birmingham179201-162
George Washington University181201345260
Northeastern University184201326228
Brandeis University201201429253
College of William & Mary201-581594
The University of Iowa201151435153
University at Buffalo201-313247
University of California, Riverside201151384141
University of Hawaii at Manoa201201302370
University of Massachusetts Boston201-581529
University of Miami201201242171
University of Utah201101345129
Clark University251-461-
Colorado School of Mines251--453
Florida State University251201472190
North Carolina State University251151279222
Oregon Health & Science University251151-171
Stony Brook University251301349156
Syracuse University251-551390
University of Cincinnati251301541200
University of Delaware251201439304
University of Illinois at Chicago251201214198
University of South Florida251201521286
University of Texas at Dallas251301426234
Virginia Tech251201338250
Wake Forest University251-387333
American University Washington DC301-541927
Boston College301301376421
George Mason University301201801429
Oregon State University301151450239
The University of New Mexico301301494237
Tulane University301-412460
University of Alaska Fairbanks301--590
University of Colorado Denver301201397344
University of Connecticut301301373313
University of Denver301-651673
University of Houston301201651382
University of Tennessee Knoxville301201419200
Washington State University301301391356
Wayne State University301401439310
Drexel University351301501414
Hofstra University351--1049
Iowa State University351201489204
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute351-345434
Rush University351401-413
Temple University351301651385
The University of Vermont351301531450
University of California, Merced351--693
University of Kansas351201367249
University of Nebraska-Lincoln351201551272
Colorado State University401201450250
Florida International University401401801410
Georgia State University401-701466
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology401---
Northern Arizona University401--654
The University of Alabama401-701441
The University of Georgia401201431265
The University of Montana401401801620
University at Albany401401651338
University of Alabama Huntsville401---
University of Kentucky401301551324
University of Nebraska Medical Center401---
University of Oklahoma401401495329
University of South Carolina401301561310
University of Tulsa401-701-
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee401401-497
Binghamton University501-801725
Creighton University501--810
Kent State University501401751581
Lehigh University501-501661
Louisiana State University501301651344
Missouri University of Science and Technology501-701777
Montana State University - Bozeman501--673
New Jersey Institute of Technology501-751813
Oklahoma State University501401751505
Saint Louis University501401-569
San Diego State University501-801526
Stevens Institute of Technology501-651-
The University of Texas at San Antonio501--448
University of Idaho501--704
University of Maryland Baltimore County501201453622
University of Toledo501--826
Worcester Polytechnic Institute501-601-
Auburn University601-801663
Baylor University601-801341
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University601---
Fordham University601-8011010
Kansas State University601401751377
Louisiana Tech University601---
Marquette University601-8011065
Mississippi State University601401-734
New Mexico State University601--673
Old Dominion University601--630
Portland State University601--818
Rochester Institute of Technology601--803
Texas Tech University601401701487
University of Arkansas Fayetteville601-801668
University of Central Florida601301751509
University of Dayton601---
University of Nevada, Las Vegas601--748
University of North Carolina Greensboro601--931
University of San Diego601-801-
University of South Alabama601---
University of South Dakota601---
University of Texas Arlington601--462
University of Texas El Paso601--907
West Virginia University601401-638
Western Washington University601---
California Polytechnic State University801---
East Carolina University801--1010
Florida Atlantic University801--910
Florida Institute of Technology801---
Oakland University801--1014
Texas State University801--1233
University of Southern Mississippi1001--1155
University of California, San Francisco-21-15
Rockefeller University-30-52
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center-48-121
Mayo Medical School-81--
The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center-100--
Baylor College of Medicine-101-126
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai-101-115
University of Massachusetts Amherst-151259126
University of Massachusetts Medical School - Worcester-151-448
University of Missouri - Columbia-201591341
Virginia Commonwealth University-201601367
Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis-301561304
Medical University of South Carolina-301-400
The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston-301--
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio-301-1142
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York School of Engineering and Applied Sciences-301-247
University of North Texas-301-627
University of Oregon-301581267
Yeshiva University-301-257
Brigham Young University-401801601
Jefferson (Philadelphia University and Thomas Jefferson University)-401-389
The City University of New York-401601726
The University of New Hampshire-401751519
The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston-401-638
University of Maine-401--
University of Wyoming-401651604
Utah State University-401801617
University of Minnesota--156-
University of California, Irvine Extension--169-
Illinois Institute of Technology--426634
Howard University--501750
The New School--531-
Michigan Technological University--591714
Clarkson University--601-
Smith College--601-
Southern Methodist University--651466
Clemson University--701618
Loyola University Chicago--801656
Ohio University--801689
University of Mississippi--801409
University of San Francisco--801-
University of the Pacific--801-
Purdue University - Online---103
University of Maryland Baltimore---203
Medical College of Wisconsin---471
University of Louisville---583
University of Missouri - Kansas City---611
Augusta University---645
Northern Illinois University---649
University of Akron---692
University of Nevada, Reno---713
University of Rhode Island---714
University of Louisiana at Lafayette---781
University of North Carolina Charlotte---781
Miami University of Ohio---807
New York Medical College---818
San Francisco State University---845
University of Memphis---857
Southern Illinois University---873
Hunter College---880
University of Missouri, St. Louis---880
North Dakota State University---896
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences---943
University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center---943
University of North Dakota---950
Villanova University---956
Loma Linda University---964
University of Massachusetts Lowell---1003
Catholic University of America---1025
Western Michigan University---1059
Bowling Green State University---1070
South Dakota State University---1086
Illinois State University---1102
Wright State University---1109
Depaul University---1188
Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center---1227

US Private Universities rankings

These are funded by students’ tuition fees, which is usually higher than those of public universities. But it is said these have better facilities and quality of staff. Also, these are ranked higher than the set of America’s public universities.

  • Cambridge university
  • Harvard university
  • Stanford university
  • Cornwell university
  • Columbia University in New York
  • New York university
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • University of Southern California
  • Carnegie Mellon university
  • Princeton university

US rankings public universities

Public colleges and universities work under the state governments and their supervision. The funds come from the same half as tax dollars and rest subsidies from the state. These universities offer discounted tuition to residents.

  • University of California, Berkeley
  • University of Washington
  • University of Michigan 
  • University of California, LA
  • Penn State University
  • Prude University
  • University of Wisconsin
  • University of Texas
  • University of Minnesota

US Universities Rankings for MS

The USA is the best option for MS in computer science, and this place gives you a lifetime experience. The below-mentioned universities provide you fully accredited course with an opportunity to develop high technical skills. The cherry on the cake is 100% job placements.

US University Rankings Computer Science

This astonishing degree from America can help you land in the best job profiles in leading tech companies, research institutions, and government agencies. This popular major is ranked 3rd most popular in the world.

US University Rankings for MS in Mechanical Engineering

Getting into the top universities in the USA for mechanical engineering can be glorious and very fruitful. The universities will get you the best world-class faculty who will be the best experts in their field and will be pushing the boundaries to get the best out of a student.

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Stanford University
  • California Institute of Technology
  • University of California
  • University of Michigan
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
  • University of Illinois
  • Princeton University
  • Cornell University
  • Purdue University

US University Rankings for MS in Business analytics

There altogether a different scope when business analytics comes into the picture. The US market worth is USD 29.53 billion, so it is the market leader when we talk about education and training.

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Sloan)
  • University of Texas at Austin (McCombs)
  • University of Southern California (Marshall)
  • North Carolina State University (Institute of Advanced Analytics)
  • University of Rochester (Simon)
  • University of Minnesota (Carlson)
  • Southern Methodist University (Cox)
  • Michigan State University (Eli Broad)
  • Carnegie Mellon University (Heinz College)
  • Purdue University (Krannert)

 

US Universities Ranking for MS in Electrical Engineering

This is one of the most diverse and associative branches of engineering, having a wide variety of applications that can be applied in the career. Also, according to various studies, this is the second-highest-paid jobs in the world. With having an ample number of job opportunities.

 

US University Ranking for MBA

The master of business Administration originated in America in the 20th century when countries were expanding in industrialization, and approaches to management in the scientific method started.

  • Harvard University
  • Stanford University
  • The University of Chicago
  • University of Pennsylvania 
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Northwestern University
  • Columbia University
  • Princeton University
  • University Of California- Berkely Campus
  • University Of Michigan

US University Rankings for Finance

This is a moderately common choice amongst the graduates around. This degree has got a fantastic response in comparison to ordering degrees as 31 out of 121 for income potential.

  • University of Pennsylvania
  • Bentley University
  • Georgetown University
  • Washington University in St Louis
  • CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
  • Lehigh University
  • University of Notre Dame
  • The University of Illinois at Urbana
  • Villanova University
  • Boston University

 

US University Rankings forms in Data science

The US is the biggest data science market in the whole wide world. Doing the degree from here can be a big benefit to gain all the job opportunities and being the most innovative and growing market in technologies. Most of the tech gigantic have their headquarters in the USA.

  • Columbia University
  • New York University
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • UC Berkley
  • Stanford University
  • University of Southern California
  • University of Virginia
  • Indiana University, Bloomington
  • University of Massachusetts – Amherst
  • University of Minnesota – Twin Cities
/ USA / Tags: , ,

Search Posts

About the Author

I am a study abroad content expert, associated with the study abroad industry since years. I am a firm believer that study abroad is once a lifetime experience and everyone should get a chance of having this experience.

Share the Post

Comments

No comment yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *