Canada-student-Visa-1

Canada Student VISA: Process,Eligibility and Requirement

Student Visa

With Canada being one of the most promising destinations to study at, it has been a student magnet for students all across the world. Multiple undergraduate and postgraduate courses have been offered to the students opting to study here. Canadian Universities offer world-class facilities, quality education, best infrastructure, and so on.

Canada student visa requirement checklist:

One needs to be ready with the following steps to go abroad:

  • Getting accepted by the university: One of the important and the initial point is to get accepted into the college of one’s choice without which one cannot proceed any further
  • Province acceptance certificate: One requires a province acceptance certificate if the province university mandates it is situated in. This would fall under the first step of the visa requirement checklist. However, this is not mandated by all the provinces. One has to check the norms associated with a specific province carefully.
  • Police clearance: One’s police records need to be cleared to travel abroad for any purpose. Minimal records, such as a mere traffic violation record, needs to be managed to get a certification.
  • Presenting the funds: Student when applying to university in Canada has to be prepared with documents related to funds that would be used for studies. An amount of $833 would be required roughly, which includes the tuition fee and living expenses.
  • Medical or fitness test: It is required to test an individual before flying to Canada. It is one of the basic norms which most of the countries follow to avoid health threats to their people.

Canada Student Visa IELTS Band Requirements

To study in Canada was has to be a native English speaker; however, those who are not native English speakers have to go through a special English proficiency test. This test comprises of speaking, writing, reading, and listening English.

While the student has to score within the band determined by the Canadian university norms. The requirement for the undergraduate courses is 5.5 in all four sections with a combined of 6 to qualify for the student visa. Whereas for postgraduate courses, one has to avail 6 in all four sections with a combined score of 6.5 to avail for the student visa.

Documents required for the visa:

The documents that are required for the visa to progress or for applying for the Canadian student visa are as follows:

  1. Passport
  2. Recent passport size photograph
  3. Marriage certificate if traveling with a spouse
  4. In case accompanied by another family member then above documents would be required for them

Financial requirements:

Once getting the acceptance letter along with detailed specifications of the cost to be paid. There is a list of financial documents required to aid other documents:

  1. A proof certifying that the tuition fee has been paid
  2. Proof certifying the accommodation fee has been paid
  3. Bank statement issued by banks of past 3-4 months duly stamped by the authorized bank
  4. Sponsor’s bank statement confirming the sponsorship of the student
  5. Loan approval if applied for a loan
  6. Scholarship letter if the student would be completing the studies under the scholarship

Canada Student Visa processing time

The time required for visa processing determines the amount of time required in fulfillment of the entire procedure. The visa processing time often depends upon various factors such as the kind of application submitted, for example, student visa, tourist visa, working visa, and so on.

The condition of the visa application of whether it is complete or it requires certain aspects to be filled or looked at. The time took also depends upon the working conditions of the people and how long they take to process the application.

The student visa usually takes a minimum of 15-25 days; therefore, it is strongly suggested to apply three months beforehand. To remain on the safer end, one should apply before the travel date and time. Also, it takes some time to rectify the information provided to the people, and hence it is usually the time taken by the people to revert after checking the information provided.

Canada student visa processing time under SPP:

SPP or the student partnership program which has been developed by the immigration department of Canada and the citizens along with the Association of Canadian Community college.

This initiative has been developed to ease the visa filling procedure, which was earlier a difficult task to conduct. Some of the Canadian universities offer the same program under this scheme. However, the students whose visa has been rejected cannot apply for this program.

This program offers a brighter future for the brilliant students out there. This program makes the visa application procedure and the university acceptance process much smoother as the acceptance takes place based on merit in one of the topmost universities in Canada. The documentation required for this program is as follows:

  1. Acceptance Letter From the College
  2. Class 10th and 12th  mark sheets
  3. Financial Documents to show that the course is sponsored
  4. Payment Receipt of the fee
  5. Receipt of education loan granted by the bank
  6. Purpose of stay

Documents required for college application under the same program:

  1. Scanned copy of Mark sheets and Photographs
  2. College fee payment receipt
  3. Scanned copy of filled application form that is submitted online
  4. Letter of Recommendation
  5. Minimum 6.0 bands in IELTS

The requirement for applying to this program includes a relevant background in the same field; for example, if applying for a science course, one must have a relevant under graduation degree in science.

Along with a 50% score in the course that has been completed by the student as well as there should be no backlogs in the course. Further few more requirements are there when applying for this program:

  • Valid passport holder
  • Passport size photograph
  • English certifying test scores
  • Admission letter from the desired college
  • Purpose of visit
  • Relevant mark sheets of education records
  • Financial aid documents
  • Loan documents if any
  • Indian banking documents
  • Medical reports

The student visa is often referred to as the study permit, which is managed by immigration, refugees, and citizen department. The student study permit acts as an assurance of granting permission by the Canadian authority to study in a particular territory.

This is often the case in most of the countries across the world. Ideally, the study permit lasts 90 days post completion of the course, and hence, this grace period is granted for the student to apply to other courses and jobs of their choice.

Canada Student visa tracking

A student visa for Canada can be tracked through VFS websites or by visiting the centers nearby. On the first visit, the VFS makes the applicant give a biometric to link it to the application of visas and for easier identification.

The VFS is a private facility that has been made available globally to apply for a visa, track the application status, and much more. To reduce the bulky work, the embassies outsourced this segment of the visa department. It also provides sms facilities to customers to stay on track with regards to the applications.

The VFS global employee helps the applicant to fulfill the requirement needed for the application easily. The visa tracking system helps to send alerts about completion of the visa, and hence, it is later on sent back to the applicant via post or can be collected by the same.

Canada Student visa process

How to apply for the student visa

Applying for the student visa is often time-consuming, and therefore, it is best suggested to apply beforehand. Applying beforehand gives a grace period for students to gather required documents, which would be essential for the procedure. The following is the checklist which are the essential aspects of the visa application procedure:

  • To apply offline, one should visit the IRCC website, which would guide the student for the same, and after that, the VFS office should be visited.
  • If applying online, one can simply visit the Canada visa portal and fill in the application form with suitable documents.
  • Followed by submitting the visa fee and submitting documents.
  • Once the documents are approved, then the candidate gets an Invitation letter.
  • Once one lands in Canada and hands over this invitation letter, then the student visa is given to the students. This step takes approximately six weeks.

Canada Student visa Fee

Canada student visa fee in Indian rupees

The visa fee often differs in nature, depending upon the facilities offered by the country and the purpose of visiting the country. The fee structure differs in the case of tourist and student visas due to the duration of the stay of an individual.

The difference in the fee is often due to the services offered by the visa centers. For example, when applying for a tourist visa, not a bulk of documents would be required to be verified, and hence the fee would vary. Whereas in the case of a student visa, multiple documents are required and hence followed by authentication of the same, which is a lengthy job.

Canadian student visa fee costs approximately 150 Canadian dollars, which would be roundabout to Rs 8,000. This is the fee scale of almost all the developed countries which offer great educational facilities. The fee would be divided Among the VFS and the Canadian embassy itself.

Canada student visa rules

The student visa granted by Canadian embassy bonds the students with some rules which are as follows:

  • A student visa is not required for courses less than six months duration
  • A student study permit is not required if the family resides there itself
  • One must receive an acceptance letter from the university to be applicable for the visa
  • One should have proof of the financial aid which is present for the student
  • One should be a law binding citizen with no criminal records
  • One should be fit to travel

Statement for the Canadian student visa

The student must provide the reason for applying for a Canadian visa. One should present a letter stating the facts about where one got accepted to, the tuition fee, the accommodation available for the same.

People often visit a country to search for job opportunities and increase the unemployment rate and various other rates of the country. One needs to provide a detailed statement stating the reason for their visit to a certain place.

For example, when applying for a tourist visa, one may state that it is due to visit an ill relative or so on. Similarly, in the case of a student visa, one needs to state the university to which the student will be studying in followed by the financial facilities, which will help the student survive.

This will guarantee the immigration officers that the government does not need to provide any type of aid to the students, and hence the individual is stable.

Medical Test for canada student visa

A medical examination is a vital part of the visa application form, and therefore, one has to clear such examinations to visit Canada.

The different examination that is required to be given in the medical examination are as follows:

  • Physical examination like eye, nose, heart, lungs, and other organ check-ups.
  • Chest X-rays
  • Blood tests for HIV and Syphilis
  • Urine tests

Such are the general tests which are taken to determine any long drawn illness which may be contagious for the residents living to the country one is traveling to.

Student visa without IELTS

A student applying for a visa without IELTS might have to apply for an alternative because it is vital to be a certified English speaking individual to travel to Canada.

A newly arisen alternative for IELTS is PTS. PTS is a newly formed test that has been surfacing around to a great extent. PTS differs from IELTS simply by the testing methods that are being used in the test.

Where PTS is a much newer method of testing English abilities, IELTS follows an old way. Since Canada is an English speaking country, therefore, it is highly required for students to be fluent in English, and therefore, such tests are of vital importance.

Such tests also hold more considerable significance to avail of a resident permit in the future in Canada. To be part of a country, one needs to be able to be a native speaker of that country. IELTS has been a strong foothold in such a field; however, PTS is also widely recognized nowadays.

Canada student visa approval rate

Earlier, the approval rate of student visa getting accepted was closer to 59%, whereas, in the changing times, the approval rate has increased to 70% in the year 2017.

It is affected by numerous different reasons, such as the level of English abilities one promises to offer. Along with the ease of availability of the procedure that is presented and available to the public.

The SPP program also added as an advantage in the visa approval rate, and therefore, now the visa is much widely approved. There are multiple other programs that make the visa application procedure much faster, and one needs to check up with the desired university of which program is supported by the same.

Student visa with the low academic percentage

A student applying for universities in Canada with low theoretical percentages tends to just follow out of the bracket of scholarships offered by the university; however, there is no such rule established which forbids a student from applying.

The general ideology that is carried by such deemed universities is that each student has special abilities to offer, and mere scores cannot determine the same.

However, a lot of courses offered by Canadian universities expect to maintain a certainly required score in academics to be eligible in a certain course. Despite low scores, people tend to apply to those courses and face rejection, and therefore, it is highly advised to read the eligibility documents carefully before applying.

Students with low academic records do face a disadvantage that they are not eligible for the SPP program, which offers a much fast pace acceptance in colleges along with the visa acceptance. However, one can look through the courses which allow students with a low academic score to join the course.

Canada Student visa application form

The following is some of the vital information regarding the application form:

  • Once the form is filled one must click on the validate at the bottom of the page in order to print the form
  • The above step would display barcodes along with a space for signature
  • Print the form and sign it along with the date
  • In order to get better quality results one must print in a clear bond paper of white color

Canada Student visa rejection

As there are enormous acceptance from the Canadian authority, there may be few rejections, but that does not mean one is forbidden to apply. It can mean that the authorities do not find the financial aid stable in nature; for example, the loan that has been passed is only for half of the courses, and therefore, the immigration department might reject such cases.

IELTS scores might not be sufficient, or the letter of acceptance is not provided, there are certainly expected band of IELTS scores that need to be met to apply for admission, and if they are not achieved, then the visa form will be rejected. As mentioned earlier, students tend to apply to courses under which they are not eligible for admission, which causes rejection.

Therefore before applying to universities, one must be clear with the eligibility criteria in order not to face rejection by the visa department as they too double-check to authenticate the information that has been provided matches with the respected authorities.

Track Canada student visa application

The student visa application can be tracked easily on VFS websites or by simply visiting the VFS centers, which provide detail information regarding the same. One should keep track of such applications to stay updated regarding what is causing the delay in the same.

It can also act as a self-correcting process regarding the application. The VFS global centers are all across the world, and therefore, they can help the applicant to a greater extent through sms facilities.

The sms is sent to the applicant regarding the status of their application; whether it is ready to be collected or in fact, they would also send sms if the documents are deficient. The VFS employee also makes things a lot simpler by staying connected through mobile phones.

Canada student visa application status

The application status displays a progress bar that determines the time taken for the application to get accepted. It gives an approximation of the time required for the procedure to complete the process.

As mentioned earlier, the visa status can also be checked with the help of sms received from the VFS centers regarding acceptance and rejection of the application.

For example, sms is sent that a certain document is missing, and the applicant can go and submit or send those documents online. The status can also be tracked by calling the agents who are available at the VFS global centers.

Canada Student visa gap in education

One needs to provide with required documents to justify the gap which is taking place within the graduation and the next course applying to. It can be due to taking up of job, or maybe the person would have opted for another course.

One needs to provide required documents for the same, stating the reason for the gap. However, it is strongly suggested that there is no gap in education by the Canadian universities unless the person has been working and has applied for a Ph.D. course, which requires the student to have work experience. Other than a valid reason stated Canadian universities do not encourage education gaps.

Education gaps may also be due to poor academic performance, which is often faced by students. Some of the universities reject such applications of students having backlogs or year backs. Therefore, it is strongly suggested to go through the eligibility checklist of the desired university.

Canada Student visa after medical test

Once the medical examinations have taken place the doctor gives a result in terms of passed or failed in the medical examination. Hence one of those results is submitted; one should patiently wait for the application to process further.

The medical tests would not be giving out the detailed specifications of the results since it is not a requirement for the visa application. The basic medical tests that one is expected to give are a physical examination to make sure that the person is physically fit and forbids the applicants from imposing fraud cases.

Chest x-rays to ensure there is a fatal illness that can be harmful to travel. Blood tests which determine whether a person is HIV positive because most countries forbid such individual to travel that can cause medical harm to residents. Lastly, urine examinations to determine internal diseases.

Also Visit:
  1. Canada Student Visa
  2. Canada Student Visa Requirements
  3. Canada Student Visa Process
  4. Canada Student Visa Eligibility & Rules
  5. Canada Student Visa Interview

Search Posts

About the Author

Share the Post

Comments

No comment yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *