11

Schulich School of Business

SOURCE: Schulich School of Business – York University


Established in 1959, the York University Act resulted in the establishment of a to-be recognized worldwide as the hub of the most renowned schools in business, arts, and sciences, the York University. Among the different schools of York University is its prestigious business school called The Schulich School of Business, which is located in the green and clean Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

The primary location of it is the Seymour Schulich Building, which is in the Keele Campus in Toronto, Ontario. Adding to that, the school also boasts of an executive education center in downtown Toronto, adding to the plethora of satellite campuses around the world, including those in Seoul, Mumbai, Beijing, and Shanghai. There are offices in Hyderabad, Moscow, and Seoul. The School offers diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate business degrees which can help students seek for various career options in both private and public sectors. The institute has around 29,000 alumni and hence has a vast network of abled individuals in approximately 90 countries of the world.  

Schulich started Canada’s first International MBA (IMBA) along with International BBA (IBBA). It also has North America’s first cross-border executive MBA Degree. 

Schulich School Of Business Ranking

  • Schulich School of Business is ranked number 1 in Canada by  Forbes and 9th in the world among two year MBA programs outside the US in 2019 in the category of the world’s best business school rankings
  • 1st in Canada and 8TH in world by THE ECONOMIST in global Executive MBA from 2017-2018.
  • #3 in the world by Corporate Knights and 1st in Canada in the 2018 ranking of the top MBA programs integrating social, ethical and environmental impact management issues into the curriculum
  • 29th in the 2017 Best Global MBA rankings, conducted by CNN Expansión and 1st in Canada.
  • 26th in the 2013 EMBA rankings, by the Financial Times of London, up one spot from the previous list.

Schulich School of Business MBA

Schulich school of business is a topmost Canadian business school famous for its excellent programs in business management. MBA by Schulich is ranked 1 corporate knights, Forbes and CNN expansion. Schulich provides flexibility in its MBA program, students can do the program either full time or part-time and can also accelerate and attend classes in its satellite campus in Downtown, Toronto. Schulich MBA is integrated with real-world experience along with classroom knowledge and thus providing its students to work with clients on real business problems. 

Schulich School of Business Ranking

According to Forbes’ ‘The Best Business Schools’ 2017 ranking, Schulich had the highest 5-Year MBA Gain and the best ‘Years to Payback’ among its one-year and two-year MBA programs in Canada. Schulich school of business stood up at #76 QS global rankings. 90% of students graduating from Schulich MBA get a job within 3 months with an average salary of $67,442.

Schulich School of Business Fees

a) Master of Business Administration

The course is 16-20 months long and is a Masters Level Program, it has 4 academic terms. The course helps students gain some skills in the field of interest and students can select from 18 areas of specialization which include Industry Sectors, Management Functions, Special Business Issues like Arts, Media, Accounting and Entertainment Management, Business and Sustainability and Entrepreneurial Studies.

  • Tuition Rs 39.66 Lakhs
    Other + Rs 9.30 Lakhs
  • 1st-year total fees= Rs 48.97 Lakhs

Entry Requirements: GMAT: 550

b) Master of Business Analytics

This is a 12 month long Masters Program. The center point of the program is the Analytical Consulting Project in which students are required to spend at least two terms working with real-time data which can further be used for the service and welfare of the community. The course would help the student directly interfere with industry leaders and develop good organizational skills. 

  • Tuition Rs 39.64 Lakhs
    Other + Rs 12.38 Lakhs
  • 1st-year total fees= Rs 52.02 Lakhs

Entry Requirements: GMAT and GRE accepted.

c) Master of Finance

This is a 12 month long Masters Program. The course would help students develop a deep understanding of corporate finance, private equity financing, risk assessment and management, portfolio investment and management and so on. Adding to that, the experience gained from attending relevant and technical seminars organized by the University along with certain sister institutions also adds to the skills of the individual. 

  • Tuition Rs 39.64 Lakhs
    Other + Rs 8.91 Lakhs
  • 1st-year total fees= Rs 48.55 Lakhs

Entry Requirements: GMAT and GRE Accepted

IELTS: 7

TOEFL: 100

d) International Master of Business Administration

It is a 20 month Masters Level Program. The course helps students get some first-hand experience in business negotiations, both national and international, along with stakeholder analysis and be able to apply the theories into the practical field of global business. Again, the course also helps students learn more about industry sectors, special business issues which again includes Arts, Accounting, Media and Entertainment, Financial Risk Management, Financial Services, Global Mining Management, and Health Industry Management.

  • Tuition Rs 39.66 Lakhs
    Other + Rs 9.30 Lakhs
  • 1st-year total fees= Rs 48.97 Lakhs

Entry requirements:GMAT: 550 

GRE Accepted

IELTS: 7

TOEFL: 100

What are the different Diploma Programs offered by Schulich School of Business?

The Schulich School has an offering of two Graduate level Diploma Programs which are as followed : 

  • Post-MBA Advanced Management – This particular Diploma Program is open only to those individuals who hold an MBA Degree or Equivalent from an accredited North American Business School. The MBA program of the applicant must be a two-year full-time program with a minimum of 60 credits.
  • Diploma in Financial Engineering.

The best thing about Schulich School is it also offers 18 specializations within the MBA curriculum as well as part-time and full-time degree options.

What are the different Graduate Programs offered by the Schulich School of Business?

  • MBA – Master of Business Administration
  • IMBA – International Masters of Business Administration; this course specializes in International Business.
  • Ph.D. – Doctorate of Philosophy in Business Administration
  • India MBA – The Management school in Schulich offers an MBA program at the Schulich GMR Campus in India.
  • MBA with a Juris Doctor – Masters in Business Administration with a Juris Doctor who is in partnership with the Osgoode Hall Law School, under the York University.
  • MPA – Master of Public Administration
  • Executive Masters in Business Administration  – This is a joint MBA program along with Kellogg School of Management under the Northwestern University.

Along with all this, the institution also provides the following courses :

  • MBAN – Master of Business Analytics
  • MF – Master of Finance
  • MREI – Master of Real Estate and Infrastructure
  • MMgt – Master of Management
  • MAcc – Master of Accounting

Undergraduate programs

The Schulich School of Business has two undergraduate programs which are :

  • BBA – Bachelor of Business Administration
  • iBBA – International Bachelor of Business Administration

Academics

Students need not have any specialization in a particular discipline. However, according to the needs of the students, he/she can opt for any specialty in up to two areas which can be from the following list :

  • Economics
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Family Business
  • Finance
  • International Business
  • Marketing
  • Organization Studies
  • Operations Management
  • Information Systems
  • Strategic Management

The ones opting for or aspiring for iBBA must also have completed at least one semester of study abroad at one of Schulich’s partner universities or institutions. He/She must have taken and completed a foreign language course every year. The most popular specializations are Marketing, Finance, and Accounting. 

Adding to that, the undergraduate students in iBBA, as well as BBA programs, have an option of pursuing a Certificate in Managing International Trade and Investment. This is one of the first certificates that is being offered at the Schulich School. 

Schulich School Of Business Acceptance Rate

Schulich School of Business is one of the best of Canada’s business schools. It is situated in Toronto. It equips students with essential skills needed for the future and only accepts students with a strong GMAT/GRE score, thus acceptance rate is a bit of a lower side.

On average the typical acceptance rate is about 25-30% for the Schulich MBA program. Out of 1127 applicants, only 259 were selected in the previous year which shows that the acceptance rate last year was around 23%.

Schulich School of Business Canada

The Schulich School of Business Canada is a business school located in Toronto, Canada , it is a school of York University and offers graduate and post-graduate and diploma programs in various fields related to business and commerce including  business administration, finance, accounting, business analytics, public administration, and international trade as well as many PhD and executive programs in the field of business. The course fee of MBA for a resident of Canada is around $18000 and the same for international students is about $26000 per term. A full-time MBA consists of 4 terms. MBA course here is of 60 credits i.e each year has 30 credits, a student can choose electives according to his/her from a list of 18 electives available There is an award-winning faculty in every course who provide excellent mentorship to each student and are pioneers in their fields and have industry experience. Also, there are a lot of student clubs which count to 30. Students can opt into these clubs and learn with rich experience in diverse fields.

Schulich School of Business Review

Schulich school of business is considered the topmost b- School in Canada worldwide, students from different parts of the world try their best to get a seat in this B-school. The school offers a wide variety of resources but it solely depends on each individual how they perceive it and makes the best of it. The school is famous and has a good reputation among top employers. Classmates treat one as a companion and not competition. The school has an active and professional faculty that imparts knowledge, unlike any other faculty across different b-schools. Consulting, Marketing, and Management courses are considered best by the Schulich school of business.

Also, excellent student support is present for all the students and helps them in case of need or emergency. The overall experience of pursuing any course from Schulich school of business is outstanding and can be given 4 stars out 0f 5.

Schulich School of Business Notable Alumni

The Schulich school of business has over 30000 alumni which are present in over 60 countries. Schulich School of Business boasts an excellent alumni network that helps the current students in various fields and offers them guidance and support when needed.

Some of the notable alumni who have done outstanding work in their respective fields and grew leaps and bounds are –

  • Bonnie Crombie, Mayor of Mississauga, Ontario
  • Bharat Masrani, Group President and CEO of TD Bank Group
  • Rob McEwen Chairman and CEO of US Gold Corporation and Lexam Explorations. Founder and former Chairman and CEO of Goldcorp
  • Richard E. Waugh, President and CEO of Scotiabank
  • Craig Kielburger, Founder of Free The Children
  • David Wilson, Chairman of the Ontario Securities Commission
  • Vikas Kohli, Founder of Fatlabs Recording Studio in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  • Edmund Ho, Vice-Chairman of 11th Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference. Former Chief Executive of Macau.
  • Kathleen Taylor, President, and CEO of Four Seasons Hotels, Chair Designate of Royal Bank of Canada
  • Neelam Verma, Finalist at Miss Universe & Television Anchor
  • Aspektz, Hip-hop artist and producer
  • Majid Jowhari, Canadian Politician with the Liberal Party of Canada, MP of Richmond Hill
  • Kim Parlee, VP of Wealth Management at TD Canada Trust
  • Colleen Johnston, former CFO of TD Canada Trust
  • Frank Vettese, former Chief Executive and Managing Partner of Deloitte Canada

Schulich School of Business Placements

Career Development Centre at the schulich school of the business ensures that each student is well connected with the right employer and helps to increase the chances to get one’s ROI.

Also 90% of students graduating from Schulich school of business land up in a job within 3 months of graduation. The average salary after graduation is $91940 per annum including compensations.

Schulich school of business graduates grabs most placements in the financial industry which are around 30% of the total employment industry across various fields with job function of accounting and finance for 23% of graduates and consultancy being 2nd for 16% graduates.

Schulich School of Business Deadlines

Deadline for 2020 fall programs

International bachelors business administration (iBBA)

The application process consists of two sections: Ontario Universities’ Application Centre (OUAC) application, and Schulich Supplementary Application.

The OUAC application for Fall 2020 will open in early Fall 2019. The Schulich Supplementary Application for Fall 2020 will open in mid-November, 2019. 

Masters in Business Administration (MBA) Deadlines

EntryRound 1Round 2*Round 3Round 4**
January 2020July 5, 2019August 9, 2019September 20, 2019November 15, 2019
September 2020November 29, 2019January 31, 2020March 12, 2020April 30, 2020

Kellogg-Schulich Executive MBA

Please note that the Kellogg-Schulich Executive MBA Program is offered annually and begins each January. Applications are accepted on a rolling basis with
the following submission deadlines for the January 2020 intake: 

• Spring Round of Admissions ends on June 14, 2019
• Fall Round of Admissions ends on September 20, 2019 

• Final Round of Admissions ends on December 6, 2019 

The school will still accept applications after the last deadline, subject to space availability. However, it is strongly recommended that applications be submitted well before the deadline date as space cannot be guaranteed. 

Schulich School of Business GMAT Score

GMAT(Graduate Management Admission Test) is the essential paper that is required to get a seat Schulich school of business . GMAT test the applicant’s basic knowledge of grammar , arithmetic , algebra, and geometry . The GMAT score is valid for 5 years

.schulich school of business accepts a GMAT score of 660 which is quite high and requires quite an effort to score . However, there are some chances one may be selected if one’s score is more than 600 .Also there are other criteria’s also apart from GMAT which is taken into consideration .

Schulich School of Business Requirements

There are minimum requirements for each and every course offered by the Schulich school of business which is to be fulfilled to take admission to the b school. Requirements are different depending on the programs.

For Undergraduate Programme 

This is the criteria for admission to the BBA or iBBA program:

  1. Your academic performance
  2. Your supplementary application

The application process consists of: Ontario Universities’ Application Centre (OUAC) application, and Schulich Supplementary Application

For Post Graduate/MBA programmes 

  1. An undergraduate degree from a recognized post-secondary institution with a minimum B average in the last two full years (or equivalent) of academic work.
    • Applicants with 3-year degrees may be considered for admission with one year of work experience beyond the required minimum.
  2. Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) or Graduate Record Examination (GRE) 
    • Acceptable scores on all measures of the GMAT or GRE
  3. Work Experience
    • Minimum two years of relevant post-degree, full-time work experience or life experience
  4. Completion of the online application which requires:
  5.  Proof of English language proficiency (IELTS /TOEFL)  if studies were not completed in English.  

Schulich School of Business Average Salary

Career Development Centre at Schulich school of business helps each student to find the right employer and align career objectives of student with placements .

Also 90% students graduating from Schulich school of business lands up in a job within 3 months of graduation . Average salary after graduation is $91940 per annum including compensations .

Schulich school of business graduates grab most placements in financial industry which is around 30% of total employment industry across various fields with job function of accounting and finance for 23% graduates and consultancy being 2nd for 16% graduates . Over 152 companies hired graduates from Schulich school of business with the $11,950 Average signing bonus  and the salary range of $48,000 – $210,000 .

INDUSTRY SALARY ($) 

DOMAINAverageMinimumMaximumMedian
CONSULTING92,53365,000130,00090,000
CONSUMER PACKAGED GOODS85,25060,000100,00086,250
ENERGY / OIL & GAS92,70065,000150,00088,750
FINANCIAL SERVICES89,92660,000150,00085,000
GOVERNMENT77,00055,00085,00084,000
HEALTHCARE82,22260,000110,00080,000
MANUFACTURING92,50065,000143,00088,000
LAW & OTHER101,58860,000210,00090,000
NON PROFIT63,66750,00086,00065,000
REAL ESTATE90,87548,000110,00088,000
TECHNOLOGY99,63060,000160,00095,000
RETAIL91,53360,000100,00090,000

How good is Schulich School of Business

It’s a well-respected organization that lives up to its reputation. The instructors are top-notch and the programs taught to have very high quality. It is one of the hardest schools to get admission in. Schulich is best in terms of connections to the industry and massive alumni presence in the industry. It has a class size of 254 students with an acceptance rate of 23 %. It provides a multi-dimensional learning experience. The MBA provides its students with three key success drivers: a great network, enhanced communication skills, and essentials for decision-making skills. Also, Schulich has a career development center that helps the student to find employers. Schulich school of business offers a unique chance to its students by arranging academic exchanges, study tours, and international conferences.

Schulich School of Business Executive MBA

Schulich school of business in partnership with Kellogg university provides cross border executive MBA to the students which gives them excellent prospects and a degree of join collaboration of two highly reputed universities. This executive MBA program has classes every third weekend so that it’s easy to follow up with work. Kellogg-Schulich Executive MBA is flexible, balanced and designed to accommodate your career development and personal goals. The executive MBA program begins in January every year and ends in June of the following year. The Kellog -Schulich Executive MBA provides its students the global advantage and foster long-lasting relation with faculty and various industries. The Global Strategy Project which is to be submitted by the end of this program, students have to travel emerging markets to conduct live research and study. The program fee for the 2020-2021 class is CDN $122,436 (International). This fee includes tuition; books and course materials; organized meals during class weekends at the Schulich School; organized meals and accommodation during the residential Schulich Live-in Week; organized meals and accommodation for the required off-site modules.

Schulich School of Business Scholarships

Schulich students have access to a full range of scholarships and awards.

Scholarships available for International students are – 

Award NameValueProgram(s)
Scotiabank Scholarship in International Business20,000MBA
International Global Scholars Award10,000MBAIMBA
Dean's International Scholarship6,000MBAIMBA
International Student Award5,000MBAIMBA
International Student Fellowship5,000MBAIMBA
The Yuen Tse International Scholarship5,000MBAIMBA
Tillo E. Kuhn International Student Award1,500MBAIMBA

Schulich School of Business MIM

The 12 month full-time Masters course helps the student from a non-business background with the tools and skills needed to solve modern business problems. The master of management program pairs general management education with a special non-technical focus on developing leadership, problem-solving and communication skills.

Master of Management graduates from Schulich will be eligible for significant advanced standing into the Schulich MBA, after acquiring the requisite work experience to be eligible for the MBA.

Students get knowledge of several disciplines of management and their inter-relation. The curriculum is highly revised with Projects, in which students can collaboratively develop recommendations for organizations.

Schulich School of Business Campus

Schulich school of business has three campuses of which two are in Toronto, Canada and one in Hyderabad, India.

Seymour Schulich Building

The Seymour Schulich Building, the main campus was opened in 2003. The building was awarded the Governor General’s Medal in Architecture in 2006. The Seymour Schulich Building and it’s Executive Learning Centre houses Business Library, Executive Dining Room, Auditorium, educational facilities of York Entrepreneurship Development Institute, an eatery, Starbucks, a multi-story hotel and small lecture halls. This campus has amazing architecture and looks magnificent with state of the art facilities.

Miles S. Nadal Management Centre

Management programs are conducted in downtown Toronto at the Miles S. Nadal Management Centre. It is located in the Ernst & Young Tower of the Toronto-Dominion Centre. 

India Campus

The Schulich School has a campus in Hyderabad, India.[7] The campus, Schulich GMR Campus, is accredited by the All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE) and the classes began in September 2013.

Why Schulich School of Business

The Schulich school of business Canada is a business school located in Toronto, Canada , it is a school of York University and offers graduate and post-graduate and diploma programmes in various fields related to business and commerce including  business administration, finance, accounting, business analytics, public administration and international business as well as many PhD and executive programs in the field of business.

  • Topmost i.e #1 in Canada
  • Flexible programs with study options 
  • Career Development Centre helps a student to get the ideal job for themselves
  • Presence of over 250 clubs engaging students in different fields 
  • Globally recognized degree
  • Excellent job opportunities and career growth 

Schulich School of Business Contact

Details are as follows –

Phone Number – (416) 736-2100 

E-mail[email protected]

Website – https://schulich.yorku.ca

FAQS 

1. What scores do I need to take admission? Ans.

One should have a decent score in the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) or Graduate Record Examination (GRE) along with IELTS/TOEFL.

2. Is prior work experience required?

Ans. Yes, a minimum of two years of work experience is required.

3. Is there a fee for applying?

Ans. Yes, there is an application fee of $150 and can be paid online.

4. Is there a Fasttrack option available for completing an MBA?

Ans. Yes, it is available and by this option, an MBA can be done in 8 months

5. Are there any scholarships available?

Ans. Yes, plenty of scholarship options are available along with student loans.

6. Job opportunities after completion of course?

Ans. Yes, there are plenty of options available, also Schulich has a career development center for its students.

7. What is the last day to apply for programs

Ans. The early application deadline is the first week of January and the last date to apply is the last day of February.

8. What is the average salary after course completion?

Ans. The starting average salary is around $ 90000.

9. Are there any clubs for students?

Ans. Yes, there is a number of clubs for students and to enhance their experience at Schulich.

/ Uncategorized

Search Posts

About the Author

Piyush values education and has studied from the top institutes of IIT Roorkee, IIM Bangalore, KTH Sweden and Tsinghua University in China. Post completing his MBA, he has worked with the world’s # 1 consulting firm, The Boston Consulting Group and focused on building sales and marketing verticals for top MNCs and Indian business houses.

Share the Post

Comments

No comment yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *