COURSE-CANADA

Study in Canada after Graduation

Source: ChetChat

Canada is one of the top countries for the study of MS and diploma courses in various fields. The graduate students can also work in Canada temporarily to earn their living and pay for their fees. The question arises many times for those who wish to pursue masters abroad, which country they should put on their priority list, US or Canada? Students analyze their answers on the criteria like job opportunities, fees of the universities, location, immigration but they should also keep the factors like reputation of the university, quality of education, relevance to the course, current work scenario in mind before choosing the country. If we see the probability, getting into a US university is much easier even if you have above-average scores whereas in Canada there are 15 – 20 good universities which offer good courses and quality education. U.S. and Canada’s universities equally offer research-based and not – research-based courses to the students. If we see the job prospects, U.S. has greater job opportunities than in Canada as there are many big companies occupying the state, but it also brings a drawback of very low job security and high competition.

There are many other factors to compare the two countries like Tax, fees to decide upon. Coming back to the prospects of work after your graduation, there are two kinds of temporary work permits Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) – there is a list of do’s and don’ts, who can apply for this permit. The official website has a list of designation learning institutions and students from those institutions can apply for the work permit. Other types of work permit – the other type is further differentiated into open work permits, employer-specific permits. The details are mentioned on their website. The population of international students studying in Canada has grown over the years, from 25,000 in 1995 to 100,000 in 2011. Currently, the number has increased to 190,000. It is also the second most popular destination for Indian students wishing to pursue foreign education.

Why Canada for study?

The universities in Canada are known for their high-quality teaching and rigorous quality controls. The post-graduation programs are research-based and the curriculum focuses more on practical projects.

If you’re not looking for thesis-based courses and research work then Canada might not be the destination you wish to pursue abroad education from, there are not research-based universities too but they’re hard to get in.

Along with the course, the universities also offer the students industry-based projects and internships to give them an experience of on-field work. As we all know the cost of studying in Canada is lower than in other countries like the US, UK, Australia and there are a few scholarships available for international students as well.

The student – visa, post-study work permit, and immigration rules and regulations are very simple and straightforward. The UN has constantly ranked Canada as one of the best places to live in the world. The nation has a very high standard of living and it is a safe country with a stable economy.

Over the years Canada has become a multicultural country with people residing from so many different countries, states, and cultures. The people there are friendly and interested to learn new languages and cultures. It is very easy to find your own country ethnic foods as this country has accepted a diverse number of people. The languages spoken officially are English and French.

Study in Canada after Graduation in India

Canada has always been known for its excellent education system at an affordable price. Canada is one of the biggest attractions for students looking for studying abroad and Indian students are among the top.

Whether you are thinking of study in Canada after 12th or after Graduation, there are four facts that an Indian Student should keep in mind:

1. Excellent Ranking:

There are a total of 96 Universities in Canada, among which 26 universities rank under QS World University Ranking 2019.

Canada is also the Top 5th Country which provides a strong higher education system to students according to the QS Higher Education System Strenght Ranking 2018.

2. Canada Intake System

Canada has three intakes throughout the whole year:

  • January
  • May (Low Intake)
  • September (High Intake)

University Applications start 1 to 1.5 years in advance and closes applications 5-6 prior to Admissions.

3. Postgraduate Degrees in Canada

There are certain requirements when applying for postgraduate or Masters in Canada.

  • When Applying for a Masters’s Degree a student should have 16 years of academic education ( Indian students can take up 1-year graduate or diploma courses in Canada to complete 16 years of education). Students should also have more than 70% score and 6.5 in IELTS.
  • For an MBA Degree, a student should have 15 years of academic education with a compulsory 1 year of work experience. More than 75 %, 580-500 in GMAT and more than 6.5 in IELTS.

4. Post-Graduation Work Permit Program

Canadas Post-Graduation Work Permit Program allows students to apply for work permits after completing their graduation. The Stay-back time period depends on the course they apply for:

  • 8 Months Program ( 8 Months stay back )
  • 1 Year Program ( 1 year stay back )
  • 2 Year or more ( 3 years stay back )

Study in Canada after Graduation Requirments

Students who are willing to study in Canada after their graduation need to be eligible for the same. There are requirements that a student needs to fulfill before he/she can be selected. An Indian Student should meet minimum English language requirements. The student should have also 65% in Humanities and 70-80% in Science/Commerce in Class 12th.

Documents Required:

  • Copies of 10th, 12th and Graduation
  • Two reference letters from previous academic teachers
  • Two Letter of Recommendation from your previous workplace
  • Statement of Purpose (SOP)
  • Essay
  • Resume
  • Photocopies of your test scores of GMAT/ IELTS/ TOEFL
  • Proof of Funds
  • Medical Certificates
  • Certificates and achievements received at the state and national level

Courses in Canada after Graduation

  • Business
  • International Business
  • Project Management
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Data Analysis
  • Mechatronics and Robotics
  • Information Technology
  • Wireless Networking
  • Pharmacy
  • Engineering
  • Computer Science
  • Information Systems
  • Biotechnology
  • Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Nursing and Midwifery

How many gaps acceptable for study in Canada after graduation?

Study Gaps are pretty normal these days and a lot of students take gaps. A study gap may have been taken for numerous reasons, students mostly take a year gap to perform better in the Joint Entrance Exams and NEET. The year gap gives them enough time to prepare for the national entry-level exams with no pressure from schools or colleges. Many students also take a gap year after their undergraduate studies. Such students often take up advance courses, take up volunteer work, internships, etc.

Study gaps in Canada can be issued by the candidates who are applying for new study permits in Canada. A very long study gap can prove to be a problem for the university to consider a candidate but the Canadian education system are however lenient enough to consider it for the international students. For postgraduate applicants, the study gap for up to 5 years is acceptable.

How much percentage is required for Study in Canada after graduation?

The admission requirements to study in Canada after your Graduation are:

Diploma/Certificate Programs-

  • Graduated from Senior secondary school
  • Minimum overall of 60% in 10th and 12th Grade for all streams
  • For students applying to Information Technology, Construction & Engineering programs (i.e.: Mechanical, Civil, Electro-Mechanical, IT/Computers, Architecture, Construction, Interior Design): minimum overall of 50% in MATH in 10th AND 12th
  • For all other programs: 12th passing scores in English and Maths. If no 12th Math, 50 % in 10th Math is required.
  • For some limited programs, minimum grades in Grade 12 Science, Maths and English may be required.

Post Graduate Programs-

  • Applicants for a postgraduate program must have graduated from a University or College.
  • 1st or 2nd class degree results required.
  • The second class degree result must have a minimum overall average of 55% for Business programs and 60% for all other streams.
  • Fashion programs must have a First class degree with a minimum of 70%.

English Language Requirments-

TestsDiploma/CertificatePostgraduateGBC Degree Programs
IELTS (Academic)6.0 overall, minimum 5.5 in each skill band6.5 overall, minimum 6.0 in each skill band6.5 overall, minimum 6.0 in each skill band
TOEFL80 overall, minimum 20 in each skill band88 overall, minimum 22 in each skill band84 overall, minimum 21 in each skill band
PTE (Academic)54 overall, minimum 50 in each skill band60 overall, minimum 55 in each skill band60 overall, minimum 55 in each skill band

Diploma in Canada after Graduation

In Canada, after completing your undergraduate degree program you can go for a post-graduate diploma.

A PG diploma or postgraduate diploma is a graduate diploma which is meant to offer people with a relevant undergraduate degree a chance to improve their employability skills. It is usually a 12 months course and there are many Canadian Universities which offer this course.

Some of the Top Diploma Courses in Canada for the year 2019/20 are:

  • Diploma in Digital Marketing Specialist Co-op
  • Diploma in 3D Modeling, Animation Art and Design
  • Diploma in Graphic Design Technology
  • Diploma in Culinary Management
  • Diploma in Hospitality – Hotel Operations Management
  • Diploma in Global Supply Chain Management and International Trade
  • Diploma in Quality Assurance and Regulatory Affairs – Food, Pharma, and Cosmetics
  • Diploma in Tourism Management
  • Concept Art Diploma: Animation & Video Games
  • Diploma in Network Technician
  • Diploma in Business
  • Video Game Design and Animation Diploma
  • Diploma in Computer Systems Technician
  • Diploma in Hospitality Management and Co-op
  • Media Design and Web Development Diploma
  • Diploma in Business Administration Co-op (Daytime and Evening Options)
  • Diploma in Fundamentals of Hospitality and Tourism Co-op (Evening)
  • Diploma in Cybersecurity Specialist Co-op
  • Diploma in Business Management (Daytime and Evening Options)
  • Diploma in Hospitality and Tourism Management Co-op
  • Diploma in Business Management Co-op
  • Diploma in Data Analytics Co-op

Study in Canada after Graduation in commerce

The Canadian education system has expanded its capacity for students and introduced some academic exposures over the period which is as follows:

  1. Accounting
  2. Mathematics (Mathematics Compulsory)
  3. Economics – Microeconomics & Macroeconomics
  4. Finance
  5. Marketing
  6. Business
  7. Human Resource Management

Study in Canada after graduation cost

The fees of studying in Canada are reasonable as compared to other countries. The range is from CAD $16,250 (8.5 lacs) to CAD $28,650 (15 lacs) annually. The master’s degree in Canada is usually one to two years long. A few subject areas like biotechnology engineering can take up to 3 years as well.

Sr. No.Area of StudyAverage Annual Tution Fee in CA$Average Annual Tution Fee Cost in INR
1Engineering17,213895,076
2IT & ComputerScience15,015780,780
3Physical & LifeSciences14,502754,104
4Agricultural Sciences13,428698,256
5Architecture23,1301,202,760
6Pharmacy11,891618,332
7Visual & Performing Arts13,636709,072
8Humanities14,147735,644
9Law16,695868,140
10Business Studies22,1541,152,008
11Regular MBA36,6231,904,396
12Executive MBA61,1903,181,880
13Social Sciences14,283742,716
14Education15,262793,624
15Dentistry21,8941,138,488
16Veterinary Medicine8,777456,404

Living Expenses in Canada

The living expenses in Canada range around CAD $10,000 (5 – 6 lacs) per year to cover the living expenses in Canada. It also depends upon the kind of lifestyle one pursues. If you choose to live in Toronto, Vancouver then the living expenses will be high. Part-Time jobs in Canada As mentioned above, there are two kinds of work permits available after the graduation or post-graduation, the students can do part-time jobs to pay their college fees and living expenses in Canada. As a full – time international student, they’re allowed to work for 20 hours per week off-campus during the semesters and in the summer or winter breaks students can work full time without a work permit. Health Insurance Facilities for International Students It is important for international students in Canada to have health insurance. Provinces like British Columbia, Alberta, Newfoundland, New Brunswick, Labrador, and Saskatchewan have international students under their provincial health care plans, but the validity plans usually depend upon the duration of the stay. In contrast, international students studying in Ontario, Nova Scotia, Manitoba, Prince Edward Island or Quebec need to arrange for private health insurance.

Top Colleges in Canada for MS

  1. University of Toronto – This university is home to vast, exceptional, innovative and top-class students and faculty researchers. It has been ranked 21 worldwide in the Times Higher Education 2019 and 28 in the QS world rankings. The college offers a variety of courses in research and gives students exposure to practical work. It is one of the oldest universities in town.
  2. University of British Columbia – It is ranked amongst the 40 best universities in the world. It is also a global research and training center. The research funding is around $500 million every year; it is counted in the top 20 public universities in the world. The university also gives a good amount of internships and placements. It is ranked 37 in the World University Rankings 2019, 47 in the QS world ranking 2019.
  3. McGill University – It is the oldest university residing in Montreal. It can be called as the topper’s institute as highest grade students pass out from this university. To get into this university is also hard as the students have the highest average entering grades in Canada. It is ranked 33 in the QS World Ranking 2019 and 44 in the World University Ranking 2019.
  4. McMaster University – It offers a variety of courses in the field of social sciences, engineering, humanities, business, science, etc. The institution accepts applications from candidates consisting of persons with disabilities, women, Metis and Inuit persons, members of racialized communities, LGBTQ-identified persons. It is ranked 77 in the World University Ranking 2019 and 146 in the QS World Ranking 2019.
  5. The University of Montreal – It is the largest university in Quebec and the second-largest in Canada. It is considered as a major North American research university. The university offers a variety of undergraduate, graduate and certificate courses, the undergraduate courses are given in French. It is ranked 90 in the World University Rankings and 149 in the QS World Rankings.

Eligibility Criteria to study in Canada

To apply for an MS course in Canada the minimum requirement is the candidate must have 16 years of education including a 4-year bachelor’s degree.

The minimum GPA required is 3 on a scale of 4. In the Indian scale, it is calculated as 7.0 – 7.5 CGPA. The top universities accept higher percentages like 75% to 78% and a lot of emphases are given to the last 2 years of the bachelor’s degree.

Certain universities also ask for GRE/GMAT scores and it is enlisted on their official websites. In case a candidate wants to do MS in a business field, they need to have 1 to 3 years of work experience. The IELTS minimum scores required for Canada is 6.5 to 7.0 or TOEFL is 90+.

Most of the degrees obtained in India are a 3-year bachelor’s degree; very few colleges in Canada accept that kind of applicants. They might accept 3-years Bachelor’s degrees from countries like the UK or Australia. Carleton University and the University of Manitoba accept 3-year Bachelor degrees for their Master’s Programs.

Job Prospects after studying in Canada

After your completion of the Master’s degree from Canada, you are allowed to work as long as the length of the degree. To work beyond it one needs to apply for the PGWPP – Post Graduation Work Permit Programme within 90 days after you officially complete your course. There have been a lot of jobs in Canada recently; hence the international students shouldn’t find it hard to find a job in Canada.

The average salary for entry-level jobs in Canada is about CAD $50,000 to CAD $60,000 annually. However, in fields like IT & Computer Science, Scientific Research, Petroleum & Oil and Renewable Energy, Big Data can have higher salaries than mentioned.

Check Out:

  1. Btech Colleges In Canada
  2. Dnb Colleges In Canada
  3. Bbm Colleges In Canada
  4. Jd Colleges In Canada
  5. Baf Colleges In Canada
  6. Emba Colleges In Canada
  7. Bpt Colleges In Canada
  8. Llb Colleges In Canada
  9. Mfa Colleges In Canada
  10. Phd Colleges In Canada

Search Posts

About the Author

Share the Post

Comments

No comment yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *